Exam – BPSC Pre (56th – 59th) – 2015

Exam – BPSC Pre (56th – 59th) – 2015

Subject – General Studies

Total Questions (Number Of Questions) – 150

Date of Exam – 15 – March – 2015

Bihar PCS Preliminary Exam (BPCS Pre Exam – 56th – 59th) – 2015

  1. Who was the winner of SAFF tournament, 2013?
(a) India

(b) Maldives

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Nepal

Answer – (c)

  1. Amnesty International is an organization associated with :
(a) protection of women’s rights

(b) protection of human rights

(c) abolition of untouchability

(d) none of the above

Answer – (b)

  1. Which award is given for excellence in sports:
(a) Jamnalal Bajaj Award

(b) Arjuna Award

(c) Tagore Award

(d) Moortidevi Award

 Answer – (b)

  1. ‘Prince of Wales Cup’ is related to which game?
(a) Hockey

(b) Cricket

(c) football

(d) Golf

Answer – (a)

  1. Consider the following agreements:
  2. ISLFTA (India – Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement)
  3. SAFTA (South Asia Free Trade Area)
  4. CECA (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Singapore)
  5. SAPTA (South Asia Preferential Trade Arrangement)
Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the above agreements?

(a) 1, 3, 2, 4

(b) 4, 1, 2, 3

(c) 2, 1, 4, 3

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer – (b)

  1. Consider the following plans:
  2. E.A.M. (EAS)
  3. TRYSEM
  4. J.R.Y. (JRY)
  5. R.L.E.G.P. (RLGP)
The correct chronological order of implementing these plans is:

(a) 2, 4, 1, 3

(b) 4, 2, 3, 1

(c) 4, 3, 1, 2

(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

 Answer – (d)

  1. Match Column I with Column II and select the correct answer using the code given below :
, Column-I Column-II

A.National Agriculture Policy 2004

  1. Marine Fisheries Policy 1978
  2. New Foreign Trade Policy 2000
D.Seventh Finance Commission 2014

code:

, A B C D

(a) 2 1 3 4

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 1 4 2 3

(d) 3 1 4 2

Answer – (d)

  1. Which of the following is not a part of “Bharat Nirman”?
(a) Rural housing

(b) Rural electrification

(c) Agro-based industries

(d) Rural telephone

 Answer – (c)

  1. Who was the winner of Champions League T20, 2014?
(a) Kolkata Knight Riders (India)

(b) Rajasthan Royals (India)

(c) Sydney Sixers (Australia)

(d) Chennai Super Kings (India)

Answer – (d)

  1. What was the rank of India in 17th Asian Games, 2014?
(a) Eighth

(b) sixth

(c) third

(d) IV

Answer – (a)

  1. Who among the following has been named in the list of 25 Most Influential Teenagers of 2014 by Time magazine?
(a) Malia and Sasha Obama

(b) Kendall and Kylie Jenner

(c) Malala Yousafzai

(d) all of the above

 Answer – (d)

  1. The 7th BRICS summit is proposed to be held in 2015.
(a) Durban, South Africa

(b) Ufa, Russia

(c) New Delhi, India

(d) Sanya in China

Answer – (b)

  1. International Day of Disabled is celebrated.
(a) on 10th December

(b) on 24 October

(c) on 19th November

(d) on 3rd December

Answer – (d)

  1. In October 2014, India was re-elected as a member for three years.
(a) to the United Nations Security Council

(b) to the United Nations General Assembly

(c) United Nations Economic and Social Council

(d) For World Bank

Answer – (c)

  1. Angola, Malaysia, New Zealand, Spain and Venezuela elected to serve as non-permanent members on October 16, 2014:
(a) to the United Nations General Assembly

(b) to the United Nations Trusteeship Council

(c) United Nations Human Rights Commission

(d) to the United Nations Security Council

 Answer – (d)

  1. Which of the following countries won the highest number of gold medals at the Winter Olympic Games in February 2014?
(a) Canada

(b) Russia

(c) Norway

(d) U.S.A.

Answer – (b)

  1. Which of these versatile cricket players scored the fastest century in the history of One Day International cricket in January 2014?
(a) Doreen Brabo

(b) James Faulkner

(c) Glenn Maxwell

(d) Corey Anderson

 Answer – (d)

  1. Who among the following was the gold medalist in men’s 65 kg freestyle wrestling at the 17th Asian Games?
(a) Jitu Rai

(b) Sandeep Kumar

(c) Rajat Chauhan

(d) Yogeshwar Dutt

 Answer – (d)

  1. Which country secured the fifth position in the 20th Commonwealth Games?
(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Nepal

(c) England

(d) India

Answer – (d)

  1. Who won her first Grand Slam Australian Open Tennis Competition, 2014 (Women’s Singles)?
(a) Li Na

(b) Dominika Cibulkova

(c) Sara Irani

(d) none of these

Answer – (a)

  1. The Eleventh Metropolitan Congress was held in Hyderabad at:
(a) in September 2013

(b) in January 2014

(c) in October 2014

(d) in November 2014

Answer – (c)

  1. In which region the Indo-US military exercise “Yudhabhyas-2014” was held?
(a) Solan

(b) Gairsaina (Uttarakhand)

(c) Ranikhet (Uttarakhand)

(d) Poonch (Jammu and Kashmir)

Answer – (c)

  1. Which of the following group of political parties could not win a single seat in the elections to the 16th Lok Sabha?
(a) M.N.S., B.S.P., S.P., R.J.D.

(b) S.P., B.S.P., National Conference, R.L.D.

(c) J.D. (U), B.S.P., N.C.P, R.J.D.

(d) D.M.K., R.L.D., National Conference, B.S.P.

Answer – (d)

  1. President Pranab Mukherjee on October 7, 2014 presented the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Awards 2014 for Public Administration, Education, Disciplines and Management:
(a) V. Sampath

(b) Dr. A.S. Pillai

(c) Arvind Mayaram

(d) Ajit Doval

 Answer – (b)

  1. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Seventh Central Pay Commission constituted by the Government of India in February 2014?
(a) Justice B.K.

(b) Justice B.K. Lion

(c) Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur

(d) Justice Mudula Singh

Answer – (c)

  1. Justice J.S. Verma Committee Report, 2013 is related to
(a) Centre-State relations

(b) Changes in the law related to crimes against women

(c) Fundamental rights

(d) rights of children

Answer – (b)

  1. Who among the following has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2014?
(a) Kailash Satyarthi

(b) Malala Yousafzai

(c) Jean Tirole

(d) Patrick Modiano

Answer – (d)

  1. Which of the following European Union countries is the first to give official recognition to the State of Palestine?
(a) Sweden

(b) Denmark

(c) Norway

(d) Italy

Answer – (a)

  1. Which of the following countries decided to make military service compulsory for all its adult males in January 2014?
(a) North Korea

(b) UAE

(c) Israel

(d) Turkey

Answer – (b)

  1. The theme of the Global Financial Development Report, 2014 is
(a) Hunger and poverty

(b) Corruption and fraud in collective sector

(c) Financial inclusion

(d) Global recession and third world

 Answer – (c)

  1. What is the unique festival of Bihar?
(a) Diwali

(b) Bisu

(c) Vinayaka Chaturthi

(d) Chhath Puja

Answer – (d)

  1. Which Sikh Guru was born in Patna?
(a) Nanak

(b) Tegh Bahadur

(c) Hargovind

(d) Govind Singh

 Answer – (d)

  1. Dalmia Nagar in Bihar is famous for?
(a) silk

(b) Cement

(c) leather

(d) Jute

Answer – (b)

  1. How much square meter forest area is there in Bihar?
(a) 2812 square meters

(b) 3612 square meters

(c) 2461 square meters

(d) 2612 square meters

 Answer – (d)

  1. Which of the following city is situated in the easternmost part of Bihar?
(a) Bhagalpur

(b) Patna

(c) Katihar

(d) Purnia

 Answer – (c)

  1. Which one of the following lakes is situated in Bihar?
(a) Anupam Lake

(b) Sambhar Lake

(c) Sukhna Lake

(d) Cama Lake

Answer – (a)

  1. By what name is Jayaprakash Narayan known?
(a) Lokmanya

(b) Loknayak

(c) public interest

(d) public leader

Answer – (b)

  1. Who among the following was/were the farmer leader/s of Bihar?
  2. Swami Vidyananda
  3. Swami Sahajanand
  4. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Select the correct option from the following:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 only

Answer – (d)

  1. ‘Mental Health Policy’ was launched by the Union Health Minister:
(a) on 20 October, 2014

(b) on 10th October, 2014

(c) on 5th October, 2014

(d) on 11th July, 2014

Answer – (c)

  1. ‘Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana’ was started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi:
(a) on 11 October, 2014

(b) on 10th November, 2014

(c) on 26 August, 2014

(d) on 15th August, 2014

Answer – (a)

  1. If 2nC3 : nC2 = 12 then the value of n is:
(a) 6

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 3

Answer – (b)

  1. 7, 7, 7, 7, 7 will be broadcast on:
(a) 7

(b) 0

(c) 2

(d) 7.5

Answer – (b)

  1. Given log2 = 0.30103 then log will be 5.
(a) 0.2301

(b) 0.5302

(c) 0.720

(d) 0.6989

Answer – (d)

  1. The solution of the equation 2x + 10 ≤ 02 is:
(a) x ≥ – 8

(b) x ≥ – 5

(c) x ≥ -9

(d) x ≥ – 10

Answer – (c)

  1. The series ½ + ⅚ + 7/6 is ……………………..
(a) parallel series

(b) geometric series

(c) harmonic series

(d) exponential series

Answer – (a)

  1. The vertices of a triangle are (1, 6), (3, 0) and (-3, 7), its area in square units is
(a) 10

(b) 25

(c) 30

(d) 40

Answer – (b)

  1. The angle between the two lines 3x + y – 7 = 0 and x + 2y + 9 = 0 is:
(a) 60°

(b) 45°

(c) 30°

(d) 90°

Answer – (b)

  1. If tan60° = √3, then the value of sec 60° is
(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

Answer – (c)

  1. The area of a circle is 154 square units. The equations of its diameters are 2x – 3y + 12 = 0 and x + 4y – 5 = 0. The radius of the circle is:
(a) 8 units

(b) 7 units

(c) 6 units

(d) 5 units

Answer – (b)

  1. How many members are elected to the Lok Sabha from Bihar?
(a) 20

(b) 30

(c) 35

(d) 40

Answer – (d)

  1. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples.
(a) infectious diseases

(b) air-borne diseases

(c) water-borne diseases

(d) none of the above

Answer – (a)

  1. Energy is stored in the liver and muscles.
(a) in the form of carbohydrate

(b) in the form of fat

(c) in the form of proteins

(d) in the form of glycogen

Answer – (d)

  1. Who discovered bacteria?
(a) Fleming

(b) Lamble

(c) Temin

(d) Leeuwenhoek

Answer – (d)

  1. The reason for the extreme diversity in organisms is:
(a) adaptation

(b) Participation

(c) mutation

(d) polychromosome

Answer – (a)

  1. What is insect culture?
(a) Science of breeding insects

(b) Science of studying animals

(c) Science of studying fishes

(d) Science of killing insects

Answer – (a)

  1. The smallest organism, which is/are capable of self-development and reproduction.
(a) virus

(b) bacteria

(c) Mycoplasma

(d) bacteriophe

Answer – (c)

  1. Oncogenes are related to
(a) Tuberculosis

(b) Jaundice

(c) Cancer

(d) Enteric fever

Answer – (c)

  1. The first human heart transplant took place in:
(a) in America

(b) in England

(c) in South Africa

(d) from France

Answer – (c)

  1. The average blood flow per minute from the kidney is
(a) 1000 cc

(b) 1200 cc

(c) 200 cc

(d) 500 cc

Answer – (b)

  1. Let f : R → R be defined as f(x) = x2 – 3x + 2, then the value of f(f(S)) will be:
(a) 90

(b) 100

(c) 110

(d) 80

Answer – (c)

  1. Consider the following statements:
  2. Bank rate is the interest rate that the Reserve Bank of India charges its customers on their short-term borrowings.
  3. Repo rate is the interest rate that the Reserve Bank of India charges its customers on their long-term borrowings.
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) both 1 and 2

(d) neither 1 nor 2

 Answer – (d)

  1. In which year the annual average growth rate (at constant prices) of agriculture and allied sectors became negative?
(a) 2002-03

(b) 2003-04

(c) 2005-06

(d) 2006-07

 Answer – (a)

  1. Consider the following statements:
  2. “Varsha Bima Varsha Bima Yojana” is administered by the Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICIL).
  3. The scheme was launched during the year 2007 in the south-west monsoon period.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) both 1 and 2

(d) neither 1 nor 2

Answer – (c)

  1. Financial sector reforms in India are involved in
(a) CRR and SLR to reduce

(b) Entry of private companies in insurance sector

(c) Deregulation of interest rate

(d) all of the above

Answer – (d)

  1. In which union budget was effective revenue deficit introduced?
(a) 2010-11

(b) 2011-12

(c) 2009-10

(d) 2012-13

Answer – (b)

  1. Interest payment is an item of:
(a) revenue expenditure

(b) capital expenditure

(c) plan expenditure

(d) none of the above

Answer – (a)

  1. The Human Development Index rank of India as per HDR-2014 is
(a) 137

(b) 128

(c) 135

(d) 147

 Answer – (c)

  1. Consider the following consumer price indices:
  2. Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers
  3. Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Laborers
  4. Consumer Price Index for Rural Laborers
  5. Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Labor Employees
Which of the above indices is/are compiled by the Central Statistics Organization (CSO)?

(a) 3 and 4 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer – (d)

  1. In which of the following years the balance of trade was favorable for India?
(a) 1970-71 and 1974-75

(b) 1972-73 and 1976-77

(c) 1972-79 and 1975-76

(d) 1971-72 and 1976-77

 Answer – (b)

  1. What is the total production of oilseeds in India in the year 2013-14?
(a) 34.32 million tonnes

(b) 43.34 million tonnes

(c) 20.89 million tonnes

(d) 30.72 million tonnes

 Answer – (a)

  1. Cosmic Rays
(a) are charged particles.

(b) are uncharged particles.

(c) can be both charged and uncharged.

(d) none of the above

Answer – (a)

  1. Which is the most active metal?
(a) sodium

(b) calcium

(c) Iron

(d) potassium

 Answer – (a)

  1. Which explosive was used in the bombs dropped on Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945?
(a) sodium

(b) potassium

(c) Plutonium

(d) Uranium

Answer – (c)

  1. Which of the following elements is found in all organic compounds?
(a) carbon

(b) calcium

(c) Nitrogen

(d) oxygen

 Answer – (a)

  1. Which of the following gas is used in cigarette lighter:
(a) butane

(b) methane

(c) propane

(d) Radon

 Answer – (a)

  1. Cloves are obtained from which of the following parts of the plant?
(a) dry leaves

(b) become dry

(c) dry seed

(d) dry flower bud

Answer – (d)

  1. Plants are buds.
(a) an embryonic shoot

(b) an embryonic leaf

(c) an endosperm

(d) a seed

 Answer – (a)

  1. Who made DNA in the container?
(a) Arthur Konberg

(b) Robert Hooke

(c) Edward Jenner

(d) Joseph Lister

 Answer – (a)

  1. On the basis of intensity and usage, which of the following can cause cancer and also cure it?
(a) tobacco

(b) alcohol

(c) ionizing radiation

(d) ultraviolet rays

Answer – (a)

  1. The total volume of blood in a healthy adult human being is
(a) 5.6 liters

(b) 3.4 liters

(c) 8.10 liters

(d) 10.12 liters

Answer – (a)

  1. Match Column-I with Column-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
, Column I Column II
  1. Open-General License 1. Employment
  2. TRYSEM 2. Foreign trade
  3. Wholesale Price Index 3. Credit Control
  4. Cash-reserve ratio 4. Inflation
Code :

, A B C D

(a) 2, 1, 4, 3

(b) 2, 4, 3, 1

(c) 4, 3, 1, 4

(d) 3, 2, 1, 4

Answer – (a)

  1. The authority to control government expenditure is
(a) Reserve Bank of India

(b) Planning Commission

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) Finance Commission

Answer – (c)

  1. India earns maximum foreign exchange from whose exports?
(a) iron

(b) tea

(c) cloth

(d) rubber

Answer – (c)

  1. Foreign exchange, which leads to rapid migration is called.
(a) hot currency

(b) Gold currency

(c) soft currency

(d) rare currency

 Answer – (a)

  1. Which one of the following is not included in the ‘National Food Security Mission?
(a) Oilseeds

(b) wheat

(c) rice

(d) lentils

Answer – (a)

  1. The ad hoc treasury bill system to meet the budget deficit in India was abolished by:
(a) on 1st April, 1992

(b) on 1st April, 1994

(c) On 31st March, 1996

(d) On 31st March, 1997

Answer – (d)

  1. In which year was the Service Tax introduced in India?
(a) 1994-95

(b) 1996-97

(c) 1998-99

(d) 1991-92

Answer – (a)

  1. Convertibility of rupee implies.
(a) Rupee notes capable of being converted into gold

(b) Allowing the rupee and other major currencies to be freely convertible

(c) Allowing the rupee to be valued by market forces

(d) To develop an international market for currencies in India

 Answer – (b)

  1. Consider the following important sources of revenue of the Central Government:
  2. Corporation tax
  3. Taxes on income other than corporation tax
  4. Custom
  5. Union Excise Duty
Which of the following is the correct descending order of them in terms of gross tax revenue?

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3

(b) 1, 2, 3, 4

(c) 3, 1, 2, 4

(d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Answer – (a)

  1. According to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006, which one of the following is the limit set for industries within a manufacturing sector?
(a) More than 10 lakhs and less than 2 crores

(b) more than 2 crores and less than 5 crores

(c) more than 5 crores and less than 10 crores

(d) more than 10 crores

 Answer – (c)

  1. Which of the following cities is the biggest center of metal trade?
(a) Johannesburg

(b) New York

(c) London

(d) Singapore

 Answer – (c)

  1. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary is located.
(a) Chandigarh

(b) in Bharatpur

(c) in Gurgaon

(d) Gandhinagar

 Answer – (c)

  1. Which country has the largest coastline?
(a) U.S.A.

(b) Australia

(c) Canada

(d) India

Answer – (c)

  1. Which one of the following is the driest place?
(a) Mumbai

(b) Delhi

(c) Leh

(d) Bangalore

 Answer – (c)

  1. In which of the following states the tribal community has not been identified?
(a) Maharashtra

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Haryana

(d) Karnataka

 Answer – (c)

  1. The Mahalanobis Plan model adopted in India in the mid-fifties (DPK-THPJIPME) was aimed at:
(a) Creating a strong defense industry base

(b) Establishment of heavy industries which were capital intensive

(c) To prevent inflation in the economy.

(d) Removal of unemployment within a short period of time

Answer – (b)

  1. What is the infant mortality rate?
(a) The ratio of the number of children who die before their fifth birthday to every 1000 live births

(b) Ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 1000 live births

(c) The ratio of the number of children who die before their fifth birthday to every 100 live births

(d) Ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 100 live births

Answer – (b)

  1. R.N. Malhotra committee is related.
(a) sick industry

(b) tax reforms

(c) from the insurance sector

(d) From the banking sector

Answer – (c)

  1. Which of the following are correct for the poverty line according to the Planning Commission of India?
  2. Rs. 42 per person in urban areas. daily
  3. Rs. 26 per person in rural areas. daily
  4. Rs.32 per person in urban areas. daily
  5. Rs.32 per person in rural areas. daily
Select the correct option from the following:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 3 and 4

Answer – (c)

  1. Match Column-I with Column-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
, Column – I Column II
  1. 1955 1. Export-Import Bank of India
  2. 1964 2. Industrial Development Bank of India
  3. 1982 3. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India
  4. 1987 4. Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction
code:

, A B C D

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 2, 3, 1, 4

(c) 3, 2, 2, 3

(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

 Answer – (c)

  1. What is the per capita forest area (in average hectares) in India?
(a) 0.23

(b) 0.34

(c) 0.20

(d) 0.29

Answer – (c)

  1. In which of the following states the agricultural land is less than 60 percent?
(a) West Bengal

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Bihar

Answer – (d)

  1. On which river is the ‘Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose Project’ situated?
(a) Tapti

(b) Kosi

(c) Godavari

(d) Krishna

Answer – (d)

  1. Where is the oldest oil deposit in India?
(a) Bombay High, Maharashtra

(b) Ankleshwar, Gujarat

(c) Navgaon, Gujarat

(d) Digboi, Assam

Answer – (d)

105.Which two states of India are rich in iron ore on the largest scale?

(a) Bihar and West Bengal

(b) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha

(c) Bihar and Odisha

(d) Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal

Answer – (b)

  1. What is mainly found in Jharia region of Jharkhand?
(a) Thorium

(b) silk

(c) Gold

(d) coal

Answer – (d)

  1. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves around the sun was:
(a) Newton

(b) Dalton

(c) Copernicus

(d) Einstein

Answer – (c)

  1. Penile (Europe), Appalachian (USA) and Aravalli (India) are examples.
(a) Young mountain ranges

(b) old mountain ranges

(c) Block mountain range

(d) fold mountain range

 Answer – (b)

  1. The largest producer of aluminum in the world is
(a) France

(b) India

(c) U.S.A.

(d) Italy

Answer – (c)

  1. Match the following rivers and the cities through which these rivers flow and select the correct answer using the code given below :
, city river
  1. Rotterdam 1. River Seine
  2. Paris 2. Potomac
  3. Budapest 3. Rhine River
  4. Washington 4. Danube River
code:

, A B C D

(a) 2, 3, 1, 4

(b) 1, 3, 4, 2

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Answer – (c)

  1. In the early years of the twentieth century, the process of division started in the Congress.
(a) On the strategies of the Congress movement

(b) on the objectives of the Congress movement

(c) On the participation of the people in the Congress movement

(d) all of the above

 Answer – (a)

  1. What was the common relationship between Katharine Mayo, Aldous Huxley, Charles Andrews and William Digby?
(a) He wrote comments on the condition of India during the British rule.

(b) He was a supporter of the Indian National Movement

(c) He was opposed to the Indian National Movement

(d) He was a friend of Mahatma Gandhi

Answer – (a)

  1. Who wrote the following lines?
“The desire of sarfaroshi is now in our hearts, let us see how strong Baaju-e-Katil is”

(a) Bismil

(b) Rajguru

(c) Bhagat Singh

(d) Azad

Answer – (a)

  1. Who raised the demand for ‘complete independence’ for the first time in 1921?
(a) Maulana Mohammad Ali

(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Maulana Hasrat Mohani

 Answer – (d)

  1. In which year the ‘Regulating Act’ was passed?
(a) E.C. 1757

(b) E.C. 1765

(c) E.C. 1773

(d) E.C. 1793

Answer – (c)

  1. Fill in the blanks:
, The rights of tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given by the Bengal Tenancy Act.

(a) 1885

(b) 1886

(c) 1889

(d) 1900

Answer – (a)

  1. When were the ‘Acts’ passed to control the media in India?
(a) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908

(b) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910

(c) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910

(d) 1967, 1908, 1910, 1919

Answer – (a)

  1. Who recommended the decentralization system?
(a) C. Rajagopalachari

(b) J.B. Kriplani

(c) Balwant Rai Mehta

(d) Ashok Mehta

 Answer – (c)

  1. Which of the following rivers fall into the Bay of Bengal?
(a) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari

(b) Mahanadi, Krishna and Kaveri

(c) Luni, Narmada and Tapti

(d) both (a) and (b)

 Answer – (d)

  1. By what name is the ‘Yarlang Jangbo River’ known in India?
(a) Ganges

(b) Indus

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) Mahanadi

 Answer – (c)

  1. In which place of Bihar did Gandhiji do his first Satyagraha?
(a) Champaran

(b) Chhapra

(c) Bettiah

(d) Patna

Answer – (a)

  1. One of the prevailing beliefs in Bihar during the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920-22 was that they would win because Gandhi:
(a) was/were the symbol of religion.

(b) Was an able politician.

(c) knew how to defeat the British

(d) knew English

 Answer – (a)

  1. After which incident did Mahatma Gandhi describe the Non-Cooperation Movement as his ‘Himalayan mistake’?
(a) Chauri Chaura

(b) Kheda Satyagraha

(c) Nagpur Satyagraha

(d) Rajkot Satyagraha

Answer – (a)

  1. Who was the President of the Gaya session of the Indian National Congress in 1922?
(a) Chittaranjan Das

(b) S.N. Banerjee

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Hakim Ajmal Khan

Answer – (a)

  1. In which field was Rahul Sanskrityan active in the non-cooperation movement of 1920?
(a) Chhapra

(b) Delhi

(c) Lucknow

(d) Patna

Answer – (a)

  1. Swami Sahajanand Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand of ‘nationalization of land and waterways’:
(a) just before his death

(b) at a very young age

(c) in the 1930s

(d) in the 1920s

 Answer – (c)

  1. Who highlighted the plight of the farmers of Champaran by writing under pseudonyms like ‘Dukhi’, ‘Dukhi Atma’, ‘Dukhi Hriday’?
(a) Pir Muhammad Munis

(b) Rajendra Prasad

(c) Sahajanand Saraswati

(d) S.N. Sinha

Answer – (a)

  1. Identify the years closest to the establishment of the Communist Party of India and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh respectively:
(a) 1915, 1914

(b) 1925, 1925

(c) 1928, 1925

(d) 1925, 1929

 Answer – (b)

  1. Fill in the blanks.
The Nehru Report was prepared by a committee under the chairmanship of …………… and its subject was ………..

(a) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru, British Empire relationship

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru, Local Self Government in India

(c) Motilal Nehru, Constitutional Arrangements in India

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru, Constitutional Arrangements in India

 Answer – (c)

130.Which of the following Round Table Conference was held in 1932?

(a) first

(b) second

(c) third

(d) fourth

 Answer – (c)

  1. In the early years of the twentieth century, the process of division started in the Congress.
(a) On the strategies of the Congress movement

(b) on the objectives of the Congress movement

(c) On the participation of the people in the Congress movement

(d) all of the above

Answer – (a)

  1. What was the common relationship between Katharine Mayo, Aldous Huxley, Charles Andrews and William Digby?
(a) He wrote comments on the condition of India during the British rule.

(b) He was a supporter of the Indian National Movement

(c) He was opposed to the Indian National Movement

(d) He was a friend of Mahatma Gandhi

Answer – (a)

  1. Who wrote the following lines?
“The desire of sarfaroshi is now in our hearts, let us see how strong Baaju-e-Katil is”

(a) Bismil

(b) Rajguru

(c) Bhagat Singh

(d) Azad

Answer – (a)

  1. Who raised the demand for ‘complete independence’ for the first time in 1921?
(a) Maulana Mohammad Ali

(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Maulana Hasrat Mohani

Answer – (d)

  1. In which year the ‘Regulating Act’ was passed?
(a) E.C. 1757

(b) E.C. 1765

(c) E.C. 1773

(d) E.C. 1793

Answer – (c)

  1. Fill in the blanks:
, The rights of tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given by the Bengal Tenancy Act.

(a) 1885

(b) 1886

(c) 1889

(d) 1900

Answer – (a)

  1. When were the ‘Acts’ passed to control the media in India?
(a) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908

(b) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910

(c) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910

(d) 1967, 1908, 1910, 1919

 Answer – (a)

  1. Who recommended the decentralization system?
(a) C. Rajagopalachari

(b) J.B. Kriplani

(c) Balwant Rai Mehta

(d) Ashok Mehta

 Answer – (c)

  1. Which of the following rivers fall into the Bay of Bengal?
(a) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari

(b) Mahanadi, Krishna and Kaveri

(c) Luni, Narmada and Tapti

(d) both (a) and (b)

 Answer – (d)

  1. By what name is the ‘Yarlang Jangbo River’ known in India?
(a) Ganges

(b) Indus

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) Mahanadi

 Answer – (c)

  1. In which place of Bihar did Gandhiji do his first Satyagraha?
(a) Champaran

(b) Chhapra

(c) Bettiah

(d) Patna

Answer – (a)

  1. One of the prevailing beliefs in Bihar during the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920-22 was that they would win because Gandhi:
(a) was/were the symbol of religion.

(b) Was an able politician.

(c) knew how to defeat the British

(d) knew English

 Answer – (a)

  1. After which incident did Mahatma Gandhi describe the Non-Cooperation Movement as his ‘Himalayan mistake’?
(a) Chauri Chaura

(b) Kheda Satyagraha

(c) Nagpur Satyagraha

(d) Rajkot Satyagraha

 Answer – (a)

  1. Who was the President of the Gaya session of the Indian National Congress in 1922?
(a) Chittaranjan Das

(b) S.N. Banerjee

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Hakim Ajmal Khan

 Answer – (a)

  1. In which field was Rahul Sanskrityan active in the non-cooperation movement of 1920?
(a) Chhapra

(b) Delhi

(c) Lucknow

(d) Patna

Answer – (a)

  1. Swami Sahajanand Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand of ‘nationalization of land and waterways’:
(a) just before his death

(b) at a very young age

(c) in the 1930s

(d) in the 1920s

 Answer – (c)

  1. Who highlighted the plight of the farmers of Champaran by writing under pseudonyms like ‘Dukhi’, ‘Dukhi Atma’, ‘Dukhi Hriday’?
(a) Pir Muhammad Munis

(b) Rajendra Prasad

(c) Sahajanand Saraswati

(d) S.N. Sinha

Answer – (a)

  1. Identify the years closest to the establishment of the Communist Party of India and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh respectively:
(a) 1915, 1914

(b) 1925, 1925

(c) 1928, 1925

(d) 1925, 1929

 Answer – (b)

  1. Fill in the blanks.
The Nehru Report was prepared by a committee under the chairmanship of …………… and its subject was ………..

(a) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru, British Empire relationship

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru, Local Self Government in India

(c) Motilal Nehru, Constitutional Arrangements in India

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru, Constitutional Arrangements in India

Answer – (c)

130.Which of the following Round Table Conference was held in 1932?

(a) first

(b) second

(c) third

(d) fourth

 Answer – (c)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top